WAPPY

Founded in 2008, the Writing, Acting & Publish Project for Youngsters (WAPPY) is a registered social enterprise founded as a voluntary community organisation to empower young people through creativity.

Email: wappy@live.com

Phone: 07877 653631

Registered Company No. 8585040

Get Weekly Updates
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • YouTube

© 2023 by WAPPY. Proudly created with Wix.com |   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As the data controller of your personal data, Writing, Acting & Publishing Project for Youngsters (WAPPY) is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018.

 

This privacy notice highlights WAPPY (also referred to as "we", "us" or "our") collects, uses and shares your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to the personal data we keep. The privacy notice relates to our processing of personal data of prospective WAPPY participants (also referred to as "you" or "your") of WAPPY for marketing purposes.

What personal data we collect

Please bear in mind this will vary depending on if you are a WAPPY member (age 4-18), an older member (age 18 – 25), parent or member of staff.

• your name, email address, telephone number (and other contact details if known) as well as other details such as date of birth, postal address, residency status, nationality, ethnicity, level of study, your areas of interest, educational history, CV, personal references, passport details, criminal record declarations, and and interview information if required

• personal information about disabilities and dietary requirements to help us accommodate you at events

 

How we collect your personal data

 

There are numerous ways in which WAPPY collect data. These include:

• when you register your child’s/ren’s interest in WAPPY on the registration form we have given to you to complete face to face or by email

• when you communicate with us through our website, via email or telephone, or in person, e.g. when making an enquiry

• when you share your personal data with us as feedback or part an evaluation process. 

• when you respond to one of our marketing campaigns on a third-party website (including social media channels) and provide your personal data

• We store any data you may have provided to us as an enquirer, on your application, throughout your time with WAPPY

• When publish a book of literature a piece of work with its owner

 

How we use your information

We may use your personal data for a number of reasons such as:

• marketing and recruitment – for example, we may use your personal data to send you information about WAPPY, the subject area(s) you may be interested in, details about upcoming events, reminders about important deadlines, e.g. application deadlines, submission deadlines for contests and the publication of literature or art works.

• events – for example, to ensure we accommodate your requirements (e.g. those relating to a disability or dietary needs)

• to assess your application and create your workshop participant record (once you have applied to us)

• to provide you with career development support (once you have applied to us)

 

How we share your information with others (our partners)

We may share some of your personal data with relevant third parties. This will be for the purposes referred to in this privacy notice. This may include disclosing limited personal data to employees, agents, publishers, librarians and contractors where there is a legitimate reason to do so, including: 

• external marketing agencies, print suppliers or fulfilment houses we work with to send you relevant marketing communications

• third parties who provide us with essential software that is used to store and process your personal data. WAPPY will only transfer personal data to the receiving organisation who has provided they have adequate safeguards.

• Internal auditors

• organisations with an interest in tracking applicant and WAPPY’s progress and attendance, including sponsors (e.g. Arts Council England)

• government departments or agencies where we have a statutory obligation to provide information (e.g. DBS authority, the Charities Commission)

• third parties conducting surveys for the purposes of gaining feedback about our marketing or events 

 

Changes to your personal data

It is important that you tell us promptly about any changes to the information we hold about you, including your contact details. You can do this via the contact page on our website.

How long your information is kept for

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is required in order to provide you with relevant information or services unless you request us to do otherwise. We may retain some information indefinitely for archive purposes.

Should you choose to stop receiving marketing communications, WAPPY is obliged to opt you out within 28 days.

Your rights

 

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the rights outlined below: 

• to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you

• to require that we stop processing your personal data on your request

• to require that we do not send you marketing communications

• to require WAPPY make corrections to the personal data that we hold about you, if this is incorrect

• to require that we erase your personal data

• to require that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)

• to receive from the WAPPY the personal data we hold about you, which you have provided to us, in a reasonable and intelligible format, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller

• to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

 

Please note that the above rights are not complete, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact the WAPPY using the contact details below. Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

 

This privacy statement was designed to be as clear and concise as possible – it does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the gathering and use of personal data.

 

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you through the channels that you’ve opted into or via a notice on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by third party websites. Links to and from our website, and therefore the information or the content contained on those websites, are provided solely as reference points to allow you access information on topics that may be useful to our website users. Please note, when you use a link to go from our website to a third-party website, our privacy policy will no longer apply.

Contact Us

If you'd like to opt out of our marketing communications, please email wappy@live.com, stating which channels (email, phone, text) you'd like to opt out of.

 

If you’d like to know more about how we process your personal information or have any questions, please contact Grace Quansah via wappy@live.com 

 

You can also use the above details to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

To find out more about your data protection rights, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you’re not happy with the way we are processing your personal data.

We Need Your Support Today!